top of page

data protection

Data protection

Responsible body within the meaning of data protection laws, in particular
The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

 

Walter Tell Scout Department

Wydlerweg 19

8047 Zurich

Email: hallo<at>pfadi-walter-tell.ch
Website: www.pfadi-walter-tell.ch

 

General remark

Based on Article 13 of the Swiss Federal Constitution and the federal data protection regulations (Data Protection Act, DSG), every person has the right to protection of their privacy and protection against misuse of their personal data. The operators of these sites take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

In collaboration with our hosting providers, we strive to protect the databases as best as possible against unauthorized access, loss, misuse or forgery.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. when communicating via email) can have security gaps. Complete protection of data from access by third parties is not possible.

By using this website, you agree to the collection, processing and use of data as described below. This website can generally be visited without registration. Data such as pages accessed or the name of the file accessed, date and time are stored on the server for statistical purposes without this data being directly related to you personally. Personal data, in particular name, address or email address, is collected on a voluntary basis wherever possible. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your consent.

 

Third Party Services

This website only uses Google Maps for embedding maps, Google Invisible reCAPTCHA for protection against bots and spam, and YouTube for embedding videos.

These services from the American Google LLC use, among other things, cookies and as a result data is transferred to Google in the USA, although we assume that no personal tracking takes place solely through the use of our website.

Google is committed to ensuring adequate data protection in accordance with the American-European and American-Swiss Privacy Shield.

Further information can be found in Google's privacy policy.

 

Data protection declaration for contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact details you provided there, will be stored by us in order to process the inquiry and in case of follow-up questions. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

Note on data transfer to the USA

Our website includes, among other things, tools from companies based in the USA. When these tools are active, your personal information may be transferred to the US servers of the respective companies. We would like to point out that the USA is not a safe third country within the meaning of EU data protection law. US companies are obliged to hand over personal data to security authorities without you as the person concerned being able to take legal action against this. It cannot therefore be ruled out that US authorities (e.g. secret services) process, evaluate and permanently store your data on US servers for monitoring purposes. We have no influence on these processing activities.

 

Copyrights

The copyright and all other rights to content, images, photos or other files on the website belong exclusively to the operator of this website or the specifically named rights holders. For the reproduction of all files, the written consent of the copyright holder must be obtained in advance.

Anyone who commits a copyright infringement without the consent of the respective rights holder may be liable to prosecution and possibly be liable for damages.

 

General disclaimer

All information on this website has been carefully checked. We strive to keep our information up to date, accurate and complete. Nevertheless, the occurrence of errors cannot be completely ruled out, which means that we cannot guarantee the completeness, accuracy and timeliness of information, including of a journalistic-editorial nature. Liability claims for material or immaterial damage caused by the use of the information provided are excluded unless there is evidence of intentional or grossly negligent fault.

The publisher may change or delete texts at its own discretion and without notice and is not obliged to update the content of this website. Use of or access to this website is at the visitor's own risk. The publisher, its clients or partners are not responsible for damages, such as direct, indirect, accidental, predetermined or consequential damages, which are allegedly caused by visiting this website and therefore assume no liability for them.

The publisher also assumes no responsibility or liability for the content and availability of third-party websites that can be reached via external links on this website. The operators are solely responsible for the content of the linked pages. The publisher thereby expressly distances itself from all third-party content that may be relevant to criminal or liability law or that violate common decency.

 

Changes

We may amend this privacy policy at any time without prior notice. The current version published on our website applies. To the extent that the Privacy Policy is part of an agreement with you, in the event of an update, we will inform you of the change by email or other appropriate means.

 

Questions for the data protection officer

If you have any questions about data protection, please contact the person responsible for data protection listed at the beginning of the data protection declaration directly.

 

Zurich, April 9, 2022
Source: SwissLawyer

bottom of page